Tuesday, July 03, 2012

Moments Of Glory

The moment finally arrived! It was the annual sports day at my children's school last Thursday 
(June 28th) and the moment my children and I had been patiently waiting all the while. I promised my children I will attend the event because last year I didn't (busy mom, what to do?!). My daughters especially 'Alyaa who is the school athelete since last year has been training for months and months. Besides running event representing her school, she is also a member of her school netball team. There's not a single moment she doesn't talk about sports...every minute, every second, at breakfast, during lunch, in the car on the way to school, back home, before bed time...her sports talk has become the musical tune in my ears!

I belief in my daughter's ability in sports. I know she can finish the race with medals so on the real day, I said to her, "Give me GOLD!" She was like, "...yeah...yeah...". This year is her finale year at primary school and it will be her finale track event. The main reason I was there for her is to capture her through my lens. She said, "Fine." But I noticed her embarrasement at some point when I started taking pictures...teeheehee...Do I care? Nahhhh... I had intended to scrap herself, her medals (I knew she will get them), the opening ceremony, prize giving, the crowd, all well planned in my head but when I begun to select for photos to scrap, I realised one thing, that I didn't snap her running! I felt stupid! Hmm, at least I have one long shot of her standing by to grab the batton from her teammate...hmmm...

Here's the "Moments Of Glory" layout:

The sketch this week by Cheri O'Neill at Let's Scrap seems perfect for this layout. I have started liking banners and enjoy making them with lots of patience of course :)
Isn't it gorgeous?

Materials used: Websters patterned papers, Kaisercraft ink and patterned papers, my trusty printer and others from my stash

...some close-up pictures...
 I hope these medals will inspire her to score in her final exam in September! God's willing!
I printed the title and cut it out carefully!
I am not very happy with my photographs yet this is the best I can give my girl.
The last shot snapped before we go home. 'Alyaa was too tired to smile for the camera...oh well, but I can understand her being so exhausted after running around the field over and over again. I am so proud of her for giving me 2 golds and she can keep the 3 silvers =D

Thank you for visiting me today...have a great time!
Hugs!


2 comments:

  1. Another stunning layout! She's in Yellow house? Looks like 'Alyaa and her BCF not only share the same house (colour), they both collect medals. Put together, their medals can embellish our wall. Forget about paintings or our x-stitch. lol!
    Say congratulations to my dear niece.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Is this not the perfect sketch to showcase these amazing accomplishments by your daughter??? Hooray! Great job on both your parts!

    ReplyDelete

Dear Friend!

I honestly appreciate your time visiting me today and value your sweet comment. Thank you from the bottom of my heart.
Hugs-n-Smiles,
Asmah